Candidates for Ohio Senate

District 3:      Tina Maharath (D)            Anne Gonzales (R)

District 15:    Hearcel F. Craig (D)           Jordan Garcea (R)     

District 19:    Andrew O. Brenner (R)    David G. Cox (G)     Louise  Valentine (D) 

District 31:    Jay Hottinger (R)               Melinda Miller (D)

U.S. Senate Candidate Links

Sherrod Brown (D)   Jim Renacci (R)


Ohio Attorney General Candidate Links
Steve Dettelbach (D)      Dave Yost (R)   
         

Issues on the DoubleClick Democracy ballots

State Issue 1 -  To Reduce Penalties for Certain Drug Crimes                         


Issue 3 - Franklin County Metro Parks Levy




 

 Kids Voting Central Ohio

 A program of the Educational Service Center of Central Ohio

 2080 Citygate Dr.

 Columbus, OH 43219

 614.445.3750


Ohio Secretary of State Candidate Links
Kathleen Clyde (D)      Frank LaRose (R)   
         

Early this fall, Teachers using DoubleClick Democracy will be able go to to either The Columbus Dispatch/ League of Women Voters Voter Guide or  Vote411 and enter their school address to see the candidates and issues on the official ballot. Then use the links below to access the website for the candidates on our ballots. 

Candidates for Ohio Supreme Court

Justice/Jan. 1 Term:    Michael P. Donnelly     Craig Baldwin

Justice/Jan. 2 Term:    Mary DeGenaro             Melody J. Stewart

Candidates for Ohio House of Representatives

District 17:   Adam Miller (D)    John Rush (R)                          District 18:  Kristin Boggs (D)      David Todd (R) 

District 19:   Mary Lightbody (D)   Tim Barhorst (R)              District 20: Richard Brown (D)     Bobby L. Mitchell (R)

District 21:   Beth Liston (D)    Stu Harris (R)                          District 22:  David Leland (D)     Doug Moody (R)

District 23:   Laura Lanese (R)   Russell Harris (D)                 District 24:   Allison Russo (D)     Erik F. Yassenoff (R)

District 25:   Bernadine Kennedy Kent (D)   Debbie Staggs (R)

District 26:   Erica C. Crawley (D)    Steve Dodge (G)    Shareeque Arife Sadiq (R)      

District 67:  Cory Hoffman (D)   Kris Jordan (R)                       District 68:  Rick Carfagna (R)    Kathleen Tate (D)

District 71:  Jeremy Blake (D)   Scott K. Ryan (R)                    District 72:  Tyler Shipley (D)    Larry Householder (R)

District 86:  Glenn Coble (D)   Tracy Richardson (R) 

Candidates for U.S. House of Representatives

District 3:      Joyce Beatty (D)        Jim Burgess (R)

District 4:      Janet Garrett (D)       Jim Jordan (R)          

District 12:   Troy Balderson (R)   Danny O'Connor (D)       Joe Manchik (G)

District 15:    Rick Neal  (D)             Steve Stivers (R)      

BALLOTPEDIA  The Encyclopedia of American Politics has the candidates on the Ohio ballot and links to background information and other resources.

Franklin County Commissioner

Marilyn Brown (D)     Michele Reynolds (R)

2018 Election Resources

On Tuesday, November 6, Ohio voters will choose the next Ohio's Governor , U.S. Senator, members of congress, state legislators and many others. These decisions will have a huge effect on everyday lives.

The
Kids Voting DoubleClick Democracy polls will be open during school hours from Oct. 22 until 4:00pm on Tues., Nov. 6th.

Delaware County Commissioner

Barb Lewis (R)    Aileen Wagner (D)

CANDIDATES AND ISSUES ON THE KIDS VOTING BALLOT

Licking County Commissioner

Adam Rhodes (D)     Rick Black (R)